Alternatives

Snov.io alternative

Snov.io combines an email finder and verifier with cold email campaigns and a sales CRM. If you mostly verify lists, or find a few addresses a month, you may be paying for the outreach part. Here is a fair comparison, with Snov.io’s figures from its own pricing page and knowledge base.

Updated October 10, 2026 · 6 min read

A Snov.io alternative is worth checking when you use Snov.io for one or two of its jobs, finding addresses or verifying lists, and not for its campaigns, warm-up and CRM. Snov.io prices those together in one credit plan. emailvalidation.io covers finding and verification only, at a lower entry price and with a full API on every plan. Snov.io’s figures below come from its pricing page and the knowledge base article What is a credit (updated October 5, 2026), checked October 10, 2026.

Disclosure: we make emailvalidation.io, one of the alternatives on this page. Snov.io’s strengths are listed in their own section, and the sources are at the end.

Quick verdict

Snov.io pricing and email finder credits

PlanMonthly billingAnnual billingCredits a monthRecipients a month
TrialFree–50100
Starter$39 / month$29.25 / month1,0005,000
Pro S$99 / month$74.25 / month5,00025,000
Pro M$189 / month$141.75 / month20,00050,000
Pro L$369 / month$276.75 / month50,000100,000
Ultra$738 / month$553.50 / month100,000200,000
Custom UltraCustomCustomFrom 200,000From 400,000

Annual billing saves 25%, and every paid plan includes unlimited team seats. What a credit buys, per Snov.io’s knowledge base:

Recipients pay for campaigns (one per lead you contact in a billing period), and enrichment tokens pay for data enrichment. LinkedIn Automation is a separate add-on at $69 per slot a month.

Snov.io vs. emailvalidation.io side by side

Row labelSnov.ioemailvalidation.io
Plans (monthly billing)Starter $39, Pro from $99Small $9.99, Medium $34.99, Large $94.99
Credits per month1,000 / 5,000 / 20,000 / 50,000 / 100,0005,000 / 25,000 / 100,000
5,000 verifications$99 / month (Pro S)$9.99 / month (Small)
100,000 verifications$738 / month (Ultra)$94.99 / month (Large)
Cost of one email search1 credit per address found; nothing if none is found10 credits per search
Email searches per monthUp to the plan’s credits, if all go to searches500 / 2,500 / 10,000
Cost per found email or search3.9 cents (Starter), about 2 cents (Pro S), about 0.95 cents (Pro M)2 cents (Small), 1.4 cents (Medium), 0.95 cents (Large)
Free tierTrial: 50 credits a month, no API or export100 credits a month, API included
APIStarter and up (API and webhooks)All plans, plus an MCP server
BulkBulk email search and bulk verification on paid plansBulk API up to 100,000 addresses per job; finder leads saved to lists and exported as CSV
Browser extensionsEmail Finder extension, LinkedIn Prospect Finder extensionLinkedIn email finder for profiles, Sales Navigator and Groups
OutreachCampaigns, warm-up, sales CRMNone; we don’t send email
IntegrationsHubSpot and Pipedrive two-way, Zapier, Make, CalendlyZapier, MCP server, SDKs

Where Snov.io is stronger

Where emailvalidation.io is the better Snov.io alternative

Verification at a fraction of the price. 5,000 checks cost $9.99 a month with us and $99 on Snov.io’s Pro S; 100,000 cost $94.99 against $738 on Ultra. Each result has 15 fields, including state, reason, catch-all, role, disposable and free-provider flags and a score from 0 to 1. See email validation API pricing.

An API from the first dollar. The email validation API works on every plan, including the free one (10 requests a minute), with SDKs for JavaScript, Python and PHP and an MCP server. The bulk API takes up to 100,000 addresses per job, refunds addresses that time out and sends a signed webhook when the job is done. Snov.io’s Trial has no API access.

A small finder budget costs less. If you look up a few hundred people a month, our Small plan (500 searches for $9.99) costs less than Snov.io’s Starter ($39 for 1,000 credits). The email finder checks every address with the company’s mail server before it returns it; on catch-all domains, which accept any address, it returns the most common pattern (first.last@) and marks it as risky.

LinkedIn on the free plan. Our Chrome extension finds addresses for people on LinkedIn profiles, in Sales Navigator and in Groups. The free plan includes 100 credits a month; a LinkedIn email search uses 10.

What you give up compared with Snov.io: campaigns and warm-up, prospect and domain search, unlimited seats, and the lower price per found email on Pro M and above.

Moving a list between tools? The free bulk email verifier checks up to 50 addresses per run; without an account it checks a few addresses an hour. Our guide to reducing your email bounce rate explains what to remove before a campaign.

Other Snov.io alternatives

Apollo is also compared head to head with Lusha and with RocketReach in our email finder comparisons.

Sources

Checked October 10, 2026: Snov.io pricing (plans with monthly and annual billing, credits, recipients, plan features, Trial FAQ, export FAQ); Snov.io: What is a credit (credit charges for search and verification, rollover; updated October 5, 2026); Lusha pricing; Apollo pricing; emailvalidation.io pricing, email finder and LinkedIn email finder.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Snov.io alternative?

For verification and a simple email finder with an API, emailvalidation.io costs less at small volumes: $9.99 a month for 5,000 verifications or 500 searches. If you use Snov.io for cold email campaigns, look at platforms that include outreach, such as Apollo or Hunter.

Is Snov.io free?

Snov.io has a free Trial plan that renews every month with 50 credits, 100 recipients and 25 enrichment tokens. Integrations, bulk search, bulk verification, API and webhooks and export are not available on the Trial.

How much does Snov.io cost?

On monthly billing, Starter costs $39 for 1,000 credits and Pro starts at $99 for 5,000 credits, with larger Pro tiers up to Ultra at $738 for 100,000 credits. Annual billing saves 25%: Starter $29.25 and Pro S $74.25 a month (checked October 10, 2026).

How many credits does a Snov.io email search use?

One credit per email address found with a valid or unknown status. Snov.io’s knowledge base says no credits are charged when no address is found; a verification costs 1 credit for a valid or invalid result, and unknown results are free.

Email validation API

Validate emails in your app

emailvalidation.io checks syntax, MX records and the mailbox over SMTP, flags disposable, role and free addresses and returns a quality score, in one request.

/v1/info Email validation API Read the documentation

100 free validations every month. No credit card required.

GET https://api.emailvalidation.io/v1/info?email=support@emailvalidation.io

{
  "email": "support@emailvalidation.io",
  "user": "support",
  "tag": "",
  "domain": "emailvalidation.io",
  "format_valid": true,
  "mx_found": true,
  "smtp_check": true,
  "catch_all": null,
  "role": true,
  "disposable": false,
  "free": false,
  "score": 0.64,
  "state": "deliverable",
  "reason": "valid_mailbox",
  "did_you_mean": ""
}

Keep reading

Start using our email validation software today!

Get 100 validations per month for free