Alternatives

Apollo alternative

Apollo is a sales platform: contact database, sequences, dialer and CRM enrichment, priced per seat. If you only need verified work emails, and maybe a list check before sending, a smaller tool does that without seats. Here is a fair comparison, with Apollo’s figures from its own pricing page.

Updated October 10, 2026 · 6 min read

An Apollo alternative makes sense when you pay per seat for a full sales platform but mostly use one part of it: getting the work email of people you already have in mind. Apollo’s strength is everything around that, from prospect search to sequences and the dialer. If you don’t use those, an email finder with a verification API does the email part on one monthly allowance. Apollo’s figures below come from its pricing page, API pricing documentation and help center, checked October 10, 2026.

Disclosure: we make emailvalidation.io, one of the alternatives on this page. Apollo’s strengths are listed in their own section, and the sources are at the end.

Quick verdict

Apollo.io pricing in 2026

PlanMonthly billingAnnual billingCredits
Free$0$075 per seat a month (900 a year)
Basic$65 per seat / month$49 per seat / month2,500 per seat a month; 30,000 a year on annual billing
Professional$99 per seat / month$79 per seat / month4,000 per seat a month; 48,000 a year on annual billing
OrganizationAnnual only$119 per seat / month, min. 3 seats72,000 per seat a year

Prices exclude taxes; Apollo says annual billing saves 24%. How credits work, in Apollo’s words and documentation:

Apollo vs. emailvalidation.io side by side

Row labelApolloemailvalidation.io
What you start withSearch filters, a LinkedIn profile, a CRM recordFirst name, last name and company domain, or a LinkedIn profile
What you getContact and company data, emails, phone numbersOne work address, checked with the company’s mail server; on catch-all domains the most common pattern, marked as risky
Pricing modelPer seat, credits per seatPer account, credits per account
Smallest paid plan$65 per seat / month (Basic, 2,500 credits)$9.99 / month (Small, 5,000 credits: 500 searches)
About 2,500 email searchesBasic (1 credit per email)$34.99 / month (Medium)
About 10,000 email searchesCredits from several seats or add-on credits$94.99 / month (Large)
Free tier75 credits per seat a month100 credits a month (10 searches, or 100 verifications)
Phone numbersYes, 8 credits eachNo
Browser extensionsProspecting, Gmail and Salesforce extensions, on every planLinkedIn email finder for profiles, Sales Navigator and Groups
Sequences and dialerYes (2 sequences on Free; dialer with credits)No; we don’t send email
APIListed from the Free plan; credit use and rate limits vary by planEvery plan, plus an MCP server
CRMNative CRM integrations and enrichmentZapier

Our search numbers assume every credit goes to searches (10 credits each). The Apollo rows use the 1 credit per email that Apollo’s pricing page lists.

Where Apollo is stronger

Where emailvalidation.io is the better Apollo alternative

No seats. Apollo’s credits come per seat, so a team of three on Basic pays three times. Our plans are per account: Small at $9.99, Medium at $34.99, Large at $94.99 a month, with two months free on yearly billing. See email validation API pricing.

Cheap verification. Checking a list costs 1 credit per address: 5,000 checks for $9.99, 100,000 for $94.99 a month. The email validation API returns 15 fields per address, including state, reason and a score from 0 to 1; the bulk API takes up to 100,000 addresses per job and calls a signed webhook when it is done. Useful for exports from Apollo too.

Every found address is checked first. The email finder checks each address with the company’s mail server before it returns it. On catch-all domains, which accept any address, it returns the most common pattern (first.last@) and marks it as risky; our guide to catch-all email addresses explains why no tool can confirm a single mailbox there.

LinkedIn workflow on the free plan. The Chrome extension finds addresses for people on LinkedIn profiles, in Sales Navigator and in Groups, and saves them to lists you can download as CSV. The free plan includes 100 credits a month; a LinkedIn email search uses 10.

What you give up compared with Apollo: the contact database, phone numbers, sequences, the dialer and native CRM enrichment.

Other Apollo alternatives

Sources

Checked October 10, 2026: Apollo pricing (plans, monthly and annual prices, credits, credit costs per email and phone, plan features, credit FAQ); Apollo API pricing and credits; Customize and manage your Apollo plan (free plan seats, updated October 6, 2026); Lusha pricing; RocketReach pricing; Snov.io pricing; emailvalidation.io pricing, email finder and LinkedIn email finder.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Apollo alternative?

For finding the work email of known people and verifying lists, emailvalidation.io is a smaller option with no per-seat pricing: $9.99 a month for 500 searches or 5,000 verifications. If you use Apollo for prospect search, sequences and dialing, look at Lusha, RocketReach or Snov.io instead, which also sell contact data.

Is Apollo.io free?

Yes. Apollo’s free plan includes 75 credits per seat a month (900 a year), 2 sequences, basic filters and the prospecting, Gmail and Salesforce extensions. Paid plans add a 14-day trial of Basic or Professional.

How much does Apollo.io cost?

Per seat and month, Basic costs $65 on monthly billing or $49 billed annually, Professional $99 or $79. Organization costs $119 per seat a month, billed annually, with a minimum of 3 seats (Apollo’s pricing page, checked October 10, 2026).

Do Apollo credits roll over?

No. Apollo’s pricing FAQ says unused credits expire at the end of each billing cycle, including add-on credits you bought. Credits are pooled across the team and granted at the start of the cycle.

Email validation API

Validate emails in your app

emailvalidation.io checks syntax, MX records and the mailbox over SMTP, flags disposable, role and free addresses and returns a quality score, in one request.

/v1/info Email validation API Read the documentation

100 free validations every month. No credit card required.

GET https://api.emailvalidation.io/v1/info?email=support@emailvalidation.io

{
  "email": "support@emailvalidation.io",
  "user": "support",
  "tag": "",
  "domain": "emailvalidation.io",
  "format_valid": true,
  "mx_found": true,
  "smtp_check": true,
  "catch_all": null,
  "role": true,
  "disposable": false,
  "free": false,
  "score": 0.64,
  "state": "deliverable",
  "reason": "valid_mailbox",
  "did_you_mean": ""
}

Keep reading

Start using our email validation software today!

Get 100 validations per month for free